Readwave Privacy Policy

Last updated 21st August 2012

Introduction

Readwave (‘we’, ‘us’) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy , together with our terms of use explain the basis on which we will collect and process your personal information during your use of www.Readwave.com (the ‘Website’).

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Amendments to this privacy policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. Please check this privacy policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes in our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Website or the Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please email us at info@readwave.com

By using the Website or the Services, you signify your consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use the Website or the Services.

How we collect your personal information

During a visit to the Website, you may be asked to provide personal information (including your email address, date of birth and name), non-personally identifiable information (including location and profession) and a password in order to receive the services provided by us (the ‘Services’). By entering your personal details into the requested fields, you enable us to provide you with the Services. Whenever you provide such personal information to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this privacy policy. We will always endeavor to act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice, when using your personal information.

We do not share any of your information with third parties except to the extent necessary to complete orders or as mandatory by law.

We may also collect information about you in the following ways:

1. We may keep a record of any correspondence if you contact us.

2. We may record details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access.

3. We also collect non-personally identifiable information, such as certain demographic information, from users of the Website. We may provide statistical information based on this data to our current and future entertainment and sponsorship partners and strategic alliances.

We are the sole owner of the information collected from the Website unless specifically stated otherwise. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways otherwise than in accordance with this privacy policy. We collect information from our users at several different points on the Website.

This website has Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting enabled. You can opt out of Google Ananlytics for Display Advertising using these settings and with this opt out browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

The below section “How we use your personal information” explains how we use audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) from Google Analytics,

How we use your personal information

We may use information about you to:

1. Understand better your needs and improve customer service;

2. Give better access to products/services of interest;

3. Provide you with product updates, benefits offers and announcements;

5. Help you complete a transaction with us;

6. Communicate with you;

7. Personalise the Website for you;

8. Build a more useful Website by examining the collective characteristics and behavior of the Website’s users, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of the Website and the Services;

9. From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information and newsletters relating to our goods and services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact each time you receive a new item of information. We will not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information to others unless we have obtained your express permission or are required to do so by law;

10. We will keep a record of your details. If you sign up to our newsletters your details will not be passed on to third parties, unless:

(a) You have given us your express consent;

(b) We are obliged to do so by law (this would include police investigations);

(c) We need to protect customer interests (such as legal liability); or

(d) In unusual circumstances, such as a company merger.

We may also keep a user profile to monitor or improve the use and satisfaction of the Website and to customize the Website.

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Website and the Services, track user movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

How we store your personal information

We may store your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the Website. For security reasons we may additionally store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from use of the Website.

Cookies

When you go to a website, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. A “cookie” is a small piece of information/data sent by a web server to be stored on your computer’s hard drive, so it can be read back later from that browser. A cookie is generated by a web server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site.

An example is when a browser stores your User IDs and password, so that you do not have to type them into the website on every visit. Cookies are also used to store preferences of start pages or favourite items when you visit a web page.

Many website owners use cookies whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Information supplied by cookies helps us to provide users of our Website with a better experience. It also assists us to analyse the profile and frequency of our visitors.

We may use independent measurement and research companies to analyse non-personal information regarding the visitors to the Website on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on the Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You should access the ‘Help’ function on your browser to learn how to do this. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

For information on how to find, control or delete your cookies, please see:

www.aboutcookies.org

List of cookies used on Readwave sites:

Cookie name

Expires after

Description of cookie

__ct_login

Set by visitor

This keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.

Twitter

Cookie name

Expires after

Description of cookie

k

1 week

Twitter image server cookie

guest_id

24 months

Identifies whether the visitor is a user or guest of Twitter

original_referer

.

This cookie is used to supply the feed on this site.

_utma

12 months

This keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to Twitter, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred

_utmb

30 minutes

A timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters the site

_utmc

End of session

A timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves the site - having waited 30 minutes for another pageview to happen, and if it doesn’t, it expires

_utmz

6 months

This keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world Twitter was accessed from

_utmv

2 years

Used for user-defined reports in Google Analytics classifying the visitor

_twitter sess

End of session

Defines a unique ID associated with the current user linked to Twitter

auth_token

End of session

On login

auh_token_session

End of session

On login

secure_session

End of session

On login

twll

10 years

On login

lang

End of session

On login

pid

24 months

Used by Twitter (from the share buttons that are embedded in some of our pages)

Facebook

Cookie name

Expires after

Description of cookie

datr

24 months

This identifies the web browser being used to connect to Facebook independent of the logged in visitor. This cookie plays a key role in Facebook’s security and site integrity features

reg_fb_gate

End of session

This contains the first Facebook page visited

reg_fb_ref

End of session

This contains the last Facebook page visited

wd

End of session

This identifies the browser window dimensions

lsd

End of session

This contains a random value that is set when a Facebook user logs out in order to prevent cross-site request forgery attacks

c_user

Set by visitor

This contains the user ID of the currently logged in visitor. The lifetime of this cookie is dependent on the status of the "keep me logged in" checkbox. If the checkbox is set, the cookie expires after 30 days of inactivity, otherwise the cookie is a session cookie and will therefore be cleared when the browser exits

csm

End of session

This cookie is used to integrate the user's Facebook's Like status with the London 2012 site

lu

2 years

This is used to manage how the login page is presented to the visitor. The lifetime is the same as c_user

s

End of session


locale

1 week

This contains the display locale of the last logged in visitor on this browser. This is set after the visitor logs out

sct

Set by visitor

This contains a timestamp representing the time at which the visitor logged in. This cookie is used to distinguish between multiple sessions created at different times. The lifetime is the same as c_user

xs

Set by visitor

This contains the session number, a session secret and an optional "secure" flag (if visitor has enabled secure browsing feature). The lifetime is the same as c_user

fbm_, fbsr_

n/a

For full info on cookies visit: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Google Analytics

Cookie name

Expires after

Description of cookie

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

End of session

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Scribd

Cookie name

Expires after

Description of cookie

N/a

N/a

For full info on cookies visit: http://support.scribd.com/forums/33939/entries/25580

User Names and User Disclosure

The user name you select or are provided with upon registration with the Website is deemed to be non-personally identifiable information. Your user name may be published on the Website and may be disclosed to others, including, without limitation, to the public, and to any third parties with whom we elect to share such information. In addition, if you include your name or any other personally identifying information in any material transmitted or posted on public areas of the Website or the Services (including, without limitation, message boards, reviews and chat rooms), such information will become public information and will be published on the Website and disclosed to other users of the Website and to other third parties who may have access to or otherwise see a display of such information. You hereby release, waive any claims against, and hold us and our related or affiliated entities harmless, as well as all of our and their respective partners, parent, members, subsidiaries, affiliates, sponsors, officers, directors, shareholders, representatives, agents, contractors, consultants, and professional advisors and any of our employees, from and against any and all claims relating to such disclosure, sharing, or publication.

Information Access, Review and Updating

You may access, review, delete/deactivate and update your own personal information that you have previously provided to us by clicking on “Profile” and then “Edit Your Account” after logging in, or, in the event that you desire to deactivate your membership, by selecting the “deactivate” option under account settings.

Third Party Uses and Links

Readwave cannot and does not assume any responsibility for any actions of any third parties, including their use of information received either from Readwave through the Website, the Services or independently. The Website and the Services may contain links to other websites, including those of advertisers. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. You are encouraged when you leave the Website to read the privacy statements and terms of use of all websites to which you are linked. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by us on the Website and through the Services.

Security

When you submit information via the Website, your information is protected using secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security practices and policies are periodically reviewed and updated as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our users. You are ultimately responsible for the security of your user name and password. If you have any questions about the security at the Website, you can send an email to info@Readwave.com

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information that we hold about you.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Readwave Limited

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Raoul Tawadey.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please email info@readwave.com